CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of EC-923 and EC119 from China

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated October 5, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, EC-923 and EC119, are aromatic heterocyclic compounds containing a pyrimidine ring in the structure. EC-923, also known as Pte-Glu-D-Asp-D-Asp, and EC119, also known as Pte-gamma-Glu-Asp-Arg-Asp-Asp-Cys-OH are indicated for use as a biological research intermediate and a pharmaceutical research intermediate, respectively.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division